A copy of the opinion is available at: https://www.courts.wa.gov/index.cfm?fa=controller.managefiles&filePath=Opinions&fileName=871051.pdf
[…] Guardian sought review by the Supreme Court of Washington, which affirmed in part and reversed in part.
As you may recall, to prevail on a Washington state CPA action, the plaintiff must prove an: (1) unfair or deceptive act or practice; (2) occurring in trade or commerce; (3) public interest impact; (4) injury to plaintiff in his or her business or property; (5) causation. Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 780, 719 P.2d 531 (1986). See also RCW 19.86.020 ("[U]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful); and RCW 19.86.090 ("any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 . . . may bring a civil action in superior court.").
In addition, certain violations of Washington's Deed of Trust Act are unfair or deceptive acts or practices for purposes of the CPA, such as paying someone not to bid or to reduce a bid at a trustee's sale. See RCW 61.24.135 (1998).