A copy of the opinion is available at: https://www.courts.wa.gov/index.cfm?fa=controller.managefiles&filePath=Opinions&fileName=871051.pdf
[…] Guardian sought review by the Supreme Court of Washington, which affirmed in part and reversed in part.
As you may recall, to prevail on a Washington state CPA action, the plaintiff must prove an: (1) unfair or deceptive act or practice; (2) occurring in trade or commerce; (3) public interest impact; (4) injury to plaintiff in his or her business or property; (5) causation. Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 780, 719 P.2d 531 (1986). See also RCW 19.86.020 ("[U]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful); and RCW 19.86.090 ("any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 . . . may bring a civil action in superior court.").