Saturday, September 19, 2020
[…] The lower court also granted judgment in favor of the bank on its claims for breach of contract and issued a foreclosure decree.

 

The borrower appealed.

 

As to his TILA claims, the borrower argued on appeal that the lender failed to comply with TILA because his spousal support income was not documented or verified as required by TILA and its implementing regulations. 

 

As you may recall:

 

-  Section 1639c of TILA provides in relevant part that: "no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan…"  15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1). 

 

-  TILA further provides that in making a determination as to the consumer's ability to repay, the creditor "shall include consideration" of among other things "the consumer's credit history, current income, expected income the consumer is reasonably assured of receiving…" 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(3). 

 

-  TILA requires that the creditor verify the income sources through a review of numerous documents including the consumer's tax returns, payroll receipts, or "other third-party documents that provide reasonably reliable evidence of the consumer's income or assets".  15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(4).  Regulation Z provides additional clarification on the incomer verification and ability to repay requirements.