Saturday, September 19, 2020
[…] Id.

 

Notwithstanding the issues as to whether or not Appendix Q even applied in this instance, which the Sixth Circuit did not resolve, the Court determined the lender failed to comply with Appendix Q because at the time of origination for the refinance loan, the borrower had not received any spousal support payments. 

 

The Sixth Circuit also found that the borrower's ex-spouse's verbal promises to enter into the separation agreement clearly did not meet the required document criteria. 

 

Similar to Appendix Q, section 1026.43(c) of Regulation Z requires the creditor to use "third-party records that provide reasonably reliable evidence of the consumer' income or assets."  12 C.F.R. § 1026.43(c)(2)(i). A "third-party record" under Regulation Z is limited to: (i) "a document or other record prepared or reviewed by an appropriate person other than the consumer, the creditor, or the mortgage broker … or an agent of the creditor or mortgage broker;" (ii) a copy of the consumer's state or federal tax returns; (iii) business records from the creditor for the consumer's account; (iv) if the consumer is an employee of the creditor or mortgage broker, then the consumer's employment records are allowed.  12 C.F.R. § 1026.43(b)(13).