Wednesday, September 23, 2020
[…] The Second Circuit rejected the plaintiff's arguments noting that he misconstrued both the statute and case law cited.  The Second Circuit also held the trial court did not err as the collection firm sought to collect on a valid judgment against the debtor by explicitly instructing the process server to serve the subpoena on "Wagner, Jr.", not "Wagner, Sr."

 

The Appellate Court also agreed with the trial court that the collection firm did not violate section 1692f of the FDCPA which provides a debt collector "may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f.

 

Here, the Second Circuit noted, the plaintiff was never forced to attend a debtor's examination or to respond to the subpoena, and the collection firm ultimately agreed to hold it in abeyance.