Friday, May 7, 2021
[…] The court may, however, grant extensions beyond the 6 months, as justice may require. Orders for the payment of money continue in effect notwithstanding the termination of the proceedings until the judgment is satisfied or the court orders otherwise.

 

Ill. S. Ct. R. 277(f) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013).

 

The Second District held that the corporate officer guarantor appellants' contention is both forfeited and without merit. After the citations were dismissed on April 19, 2017, the plaintiff mortgagee filed a motion to vacate the default judgment pursuant to section 2-1301(e) of the Code (735 ILCS 2-1301(e)). Section 2-1301(e) states that "the court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." Id.  Thus, the Court concluded that a trial court retains the inherent power to vacate any of its judgments within 30 days upon good cause shown. Trojan v. Marquette National Bank, 88 Ill. App. 2d 428, 437-38 (1967).