Wednesday, October 11, 2017
[…] A copy of this opinion is available at:  Link to Opinion

 

As you may recall, the Bankruptcy Code makes a distinction between initial and subsequent transferees when it comes to the recovery of fraudulent transfers. 

 

The trustee and the debtor's creditors may recover the property (or its value) from "(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any [subsequent] transferee of such initial transferee."  11 U.S.C. § 550(a). 

 

The trustee and creditors, however, may not recover the property or its value from a subsequent transferee if that transferee accepted the property "for value …, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer."  Id. at § 550(b)(1).

 

In 2002, the Sole Shareholder of the debtor corporation opened a separate corporate account and deposited certain vendor rebates into that account over a ten-year span.