Thursday, August 28, 2014
[…] The trial court indicated that the scheme could only make sense if Borrowers had paid “some excessive or redundant fee” to Bank (in the guise of Lender) for finding Bank as lender.  Slip. Op. at p. 5.  When Borrowers admitted that they could not meet that burden, the trial court entered final judgment in Defendants’ favor.  This appeal followed.

 

As you may recall, the Maryland Finder’s Fee Act, Md. Code, Comm. Law (“CL”) § 12-801, et seq., prohibits a “mortgage broker” from charging a “finder’s fee in a transaction in which the mortgage broker…is the lender…”  Md. Code, CL § 12-804(e).  “Finder’s fees” are defined as those fees “imposed by a broker . . . for the broker’s services in procuring, arranging, or otherwise assisting a borrower in obtaining a loan or advance of money,”  Md. Code, CL § 12-801(d).  Thus, the Maryland Finder’s Fee Act “applies only to mortgage brokers and the fees they charge borrowers.”  Sweeney v. Sav. First Mortg., LLC, 879 A.2d 1037, 1048-49 (Md. 2005).