Friday, January 20, 2012
[…] The bank removed the suit to federal court, and then moved for dismissal on the grounds that the borrower's claims were preempted by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA").  The lower court agreed, and granted the bank's motion.  The borrower appealed. 
 
As you may recall, the FCRA provides, among other things, that states may not impose any prohibition or requirement with respect to any subject matter regulated under Section 1681s-2 of the FCRA.  See 15 U.S.C. 1681t(b)(1)(F). 
 
The borrower did not dispute that his allegations fell under Section 1681s-2; however, he argued that Section 1681h(e) of the FCRA explicitly permitted his suit. 
 
Section 1681h(e) provides that consumers generally may not bring actions against those who report information to credit reporting agencies, "except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer."  15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681h(e). 
 
Based on the conflict the borrower perceived between the above-referenced FCRA provisions, he argued that the Court should hold that s. 1681t(b)(1)(F) preempts only actions based on state statutes, and not on actions based on state common laws.