Friday, March 6, 2015
[…] In August of 2012, a foreclosure judgment was entered in the servicer’s favor. The servicer assigned its right to bid at the foreclosure sale to the loan owner post-judgment. 

 

On March 12, 2013, the clerk of court then issued a certificate of title in favor of the loan owner.

 

Thereafter, in order to resolve an apparent dispute with the condominium association over unpaid assessments, the owner of the loan filed a declaratory action, asking the court to find that it was entitled to the provisions of the safe harbor provision set forth in Fla. Stat. § 718.116(1)(b).

 

As you may recall, section 718.116(1)(b) limits “the liability of a first mortgagee or its successors or assignees who acquire title to a [condominium] unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure for unpaid assessments that became due before the mortgagee’s acquisition of title to the lesser of: (a) the [unpaid assessments] which accrued or came due during the 12 months immediately preceding [acquisition of title]; or (b) one percent of the original mortgage debt[.]”  § 718.116(1)(b), Fla. Stat.