Thursday, January 26, 2017
[…] Subsection 1681a(d)(3) "imposes a restriction, with certain exceptions, on the sharing of medical information with any persons not related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control."

 

Subsection 1681b(g)(1) provides that, with certain limited exceptions, "[a] consumer reporting agency shall not furnish for employment purposes, or in connection with a credit or insurance transaction, a consumer report that contains medical information .. about a consumer."

 

Subsection 1681c(a)(6) prohibits a consumer reporting agency, with certain limited exceptions, from issuing a consumer report containing "[t]he name, address, and telephone number of any medical information furnisher…."

 

The complaint sought actual, statutory and punitive damages, plus an injunction prohibiting the insurer from storing unencrypted personal information, attorney's fees and costs.