Wednesday, April 23, 2014
[…] Two investors (“Borrowers”) sued their bank, several officers/employees of the bank and the bank’s parent/subsidiary/affiliated companies, and several insurance companies (collectively, “Bank”), alleging that Bank enticed them into borrowing money to buy and trade securities.  Borrowers claimed that Bank intentionally concealed the fact that the entire arrangement violated Regulation U, 12 C.F.R. Ch. II, Pt. 221, a regulation issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Board pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78a, et seq. (“Regulation U”).  See 12 C.F.R. § 221.1(a).

 

Regulation U “imposes credit restrictions upon persons other than brokers or dealers (hereinafter lenders) that extend credit for the purpose of buying or carrying margin stock if the credit is secured directly or indirectly by margin stock.”  12 C.F.R. § 211.1(b)(1).  “Margin stock” includes “[a]ny equity security registered … on a national securities exchange.”