Saturday, January 31, 2015
[…] See, e.g., WRH Mortgage, Inc. v. Butler, 684 So. 2d 325 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996). “The purpose of a statute of repose is to set a definitive time limitation on a valid cause of action even if there are circumstances that would make it difficult to discover.” Nehme v. Smithkline Beecham Clinical Labs., Inc. 863 So. 2d 201, 208 (Fla. 2003).

 

Originally, the trial court had applied the five-year statute of limitations found in section 95.281(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which applies “[i]f the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record of it[.]” “A maturity date is ‘ascertainable from the record of it’ if the maturity date can be determined by reading the public records.”  See, e.g., Layton v. Bay Lake Ltd. P’ship, 818 So. 2d 552 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002).