Thursday, March 22, 2012
[…] In addition, RESPA prohibits the payment of "kickbacks" in exchange for referrals for business, and prohibits payments "other than for services actually performed."  See 12 U.S.C. § 2607(a), 2607(b).  RESPA's implementing regulations clarify that prohibited charges include those where only "nominal services are performed," and that if a title agent is an attorney for the buyer or seller, the agent may not receive compensation as a title agent unless the agent performs "core title agent services (for which liability arises) separate from attorney services."  See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c), 14(g).
 
RESPA, however, provides a safe harbor for payments by title companies to their agents "for services actually performed in the issuance of a policy of title insurance," and a safe harbor for the payment of "a bona fide salary or compensation . . .  for services actually performed."  12 U.S.C. § 2607(c)(1)(B), (c)(2).