Saturday, September 3, 2016
[…] Adhin v. First Horizon Home Loans, 44 So. 3d 1245, 1253 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010).  The Court noted that the statute does not provide an end date for the lis pendens.

 

On appeal, the purchaser argued that the lis pendens continues to the date of the judicial sale, which in this case was over four years after the foreclosure. The town argued that the lis pendens applied only to liens existing or accruing prior to the date of final judgment.

 

The Appellate Court rejected the purchaser's argument, looking to a related provisions in the Florida statute. 

 

The Court noted that section 48.23(1)(a) states that "[a]n action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens . . . only if a notice of lis pendens is recorded." The Court held that the "plain meaning of this provision indicates that the action itself is the actual lis pendens, which takes effect if and when a notice is filed," and "[t]he lis pendens therefore logically must terminate along with the action."