Saturday, September 3, 2016
[…] The trial court's judgment was affirmed on appeal, and both parties moved for appellate attorney's fees.  The borrower was initially awarded appellate attorney's fees under the FCCPA, and the lender's counsel was initially awarded appellate attorney's fees under FDUTPA.

 

The borrower moved for rehearing on the award of appellate attorney's fees to the lender's counsel for prevailing on the FDUTPA claim.

 

As you may recall, § 501.2105, Florida Statutes, governs fee entitlement under FDUTPA.  Section 501.2105(1) provides, in relevant part, that "the prevailing party [in FDUTPA litigation], after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party."  See § 501.2105(1), Fla. Stats.