Saturday, September 3, 2016
[…] Going further, the Appellate Court analyzed Hendry Tractor Co. v. Fernandez, 432 So. 2d 1315 (Fla. 1983), which the First District Court of Appeal had relied upon in reaching its Heindel decision. 

 

In Hendry Tractor, the plaintiffs had brought alternative counts for negligence and breach of warranty/strict liability.  The jury found the defendants liable for negligence, but not for breach of warranty/strict liability, and awarded damages on the negligence claim.  The trial court had awarded costs to the plaintiffs on the negligence claim but also awarded costs to the defendants under § 57.041, Fla. Stats., for prevailing on the breach of warranty/strict liability claims. 

 

At the time of the Hendry Tractor decision, Section 57.041(1) provided that "the party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment."  See § 57.041(1), Fla. Stats. (1979).