Tuesday, December 27, 2022
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 704.730(a) (2021).

 

California opted out of the default exemptions provided in the Bankruptcy Code, and California's homestead exemption prescribes a set exemption amount based on the characteristics of the property and homeowner.

 

Based on the homestead exemption in effect at the time the debtor filed bankruptcy, the debtor claimed a $600,000 homestead exemption and sought to avoid the entire judgment lien.  However, the trustee argued that California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.050(a) requires that "the amount of an exemption shall be made by application of the exemption statutes in effect . . . at the time the judgment creditor's lien on the property was created".  Therefore, the trustee argued, the debtor was only entitled to the $100,000 homestead exemption available when the judgment lien was originally recorded in 2014.