Tuesday, December 27, 2022
[…] The subcontractor defaulted and the lender demanded immediate repayment under the terms of the promissory note and security agreement. Ultimately, the subcontractor declared bankruptcy. The lender brought an action against the defendant contractor alleging that the lender was entitled to recover all amounts the contractor owed to the subcontractor after contractor received notice of the lender's assignment. The defendant contractor filed a motion to dismiss lender's complaint.

 

The trial court dismissed the lender's complaint holding that UCC § 9-607 "'does not determine whether an account debtor, bank, or other person obligated on collateral owes a duty to a secured party'"; (2) the agreement between the lender and the subcontractor was "a security interest and was not an assignment"; and (3) UCC § 9-607 applies to assignments, not security interests.