Tuesday, December 27, 2022
[…] The Court of Appeals disagreed because the phrase "If so agreed" referred to the agreements relating to the security interest (here, the Promissory Note and Security Agreement between the lender and the subcontractor), and allowing a claimed dispute to nullify sections 9-607 and 9-406 would render the sections meaningless.

 

Instead, the Court of Appeals held that, because the lender was a "secured party", the lender had the authority to enforce the rights of its debtor (the subcontractor) to collect on the obligations of the account debtor (the defendant contractor), and that section 9-607 did not itself determine whether an account debtor owes a duty to a secured party.

 

The Court of Appeals also analyzed UCC § 9-406(a), which states:

 

An account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.