Thursday, March 1, 2018
[…] Lender appealed the interlocutory order and the Sixth Circuit Bankruptcy Panel granted leave in order to resolve the split between the lower courts.

 

The Panel explained that state law determines the extent of a bankruptcy trustee's avoidance powers under 11 U.S.C. § 544.  Therefore, a "trustee can prevail only if, under Ohio law, a person with the status described in § 544 (a)(1), (2), or (3) as of the commencement of the case could avoid [the mortgagee's] interest in the Debtors' property under the mortgage."

 

As you may recall, O.R.C. § 1301.401 provides in relevant part that the "recording . . . of any document . . . shall be constructive notice to the whole world of the existence and contents of either document as a public record and of any transaction referred to in that public record . . . [and] [a]ny person contesting the validity or effectiveness of any transaction referred to in a public record is considered to have discovered that public record any transaction referred to in the record as of the time that the record was first filed . . . or tendered . . . for recording."