Friday, May 22, 2015
[…] In Provident Bank, the district court, relying on the principle that the mortgage follows the note, held that the lender that first had possession of its original note had priority over the lender that had previously recorded its assignment of mortgage, reasoning that the recording statutes are not relevant in a case where the parties are contesting who perfected their security interest in the note, as opposed to the mortgage.

 

The Appellate Court pointed out that the second bank has a remedy against the transferor of the note for breach of warranty under section 673.416(1), Florida Statutes, but acknowledged the difficulty of pursuing this route given the scheme to defraud.

 

The Court rejected the second bank’s argument that section 701.02, Florida Statutes (entitled “Assignment not effectual against creditors unless recorded and indicated in the title of document”), governed and required a ruling its favor.