Friday, May 22, 2015
[…] One way of perfecting a security interest in a note is to take possession of the original note, which effectively provides notice of the secured party’s interest third parties.

 

The Court then turned to the issue of priority, which depends on the timing and method used to perfect the security interest. Under section 679.322(1)(a), Florida Statutes, “[c]onflicting perfected security interests … rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection.” The person who perfects first, wins.

 

Section 679.330(4), Florida Statutes, in turn provides that “a purchaser of an instrument has priority over a security interest perfected by a method other than possession if the purchaser gives value and takes possession of the instrument in good faith and without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party.”

 

Because the first bank took possession of its promissory note before the second bank, the Court concluded that it perfected its security interest in its note first, finding persuasive the federal district court’s ruling in Provident Bank v.