Friday, May 22, 2015
[…] On appeal, the Appellate Court began its analysis by pointing out that, although Article 9 of Florida’s Uniform Commercial Code (codified at Chapter 679, Florida Statutes) does not apply to the creation of a mortgage on real property, when the note is sold or assigned, Chapter 679 governs the security interest that arises in favor of the purchaser or assignee of the note.

 

A security interest attaches or becomes enforceable against collateral under section 679.2031(1), Florida Statutes, “when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral.”  The assignment of a note attaches and becomes enforceable by the transferee against the assignor and the debtor when (a) value has been given, (b) the assignor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party, and (c) the assignor has either