Friday, July 9, 2021
[…] The Court also noted that there had been no counteraffidavit or other evidence that tended to contravene the facts in the affidavit. Therefore, there was no genuine issue of material fact precluding summary judgment.

 

The borrower also argued that the trial court erroneously approved the sale of the property and erroneously denied the borrower's motion to reconsider the approval order. The borrower's basis for appealing was that the selling officer, and not an attorney for the mortgagee, sent the notice of sale.

 

Section 15-1507(c) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure Law) provides that "[t]he mortgagee, or such other party designated by the court, ... shall give public notice of the sale."  735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c). The party providing notice "shall also give notice to all parties in the action who have appeared and have not theretofore been found by the court to be in default for failure to plead." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3).

 

According to section 15-1508(c) of the Foreclosure Law, a court may set aside a sale where a party who was entitled to notice of the sale failed to receive notice. 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(c).