Saturday, May 30, 2020
[…] The trial court dismissed the complaint, concluding that the "Richmond office was not a mortgagee's 'branch office' within the meaning of 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(2)[,]" reasoning that "the 'proper interpretation of a mortgagee's branch office is one where some business related to mortgages is conducted.'"

 

The borrower appealed the dismissal of her complaint.

 

On appeal, the Fourth Circuit addressed "only one question: Does a bank office qualify as a 'branch office' of a 'mortgagee' under 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(2) if it does not conduct any mortgage-related business?"

 

The Court answered "no," explaining that "the regulations generally require that a mortgagee 'must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid,' and in any event, 'at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced.'"

 

However, "there are exceptions, and the one that is relevant here applies when '[t]he mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either.'"