Friday, January 13, 2012
[…] The Court then examined the CROA to determine whether its provisions provided the "congressional command" to override the FAA.  The Court noted that the CROA provides a private right of action and sets forth certain disclosure requirements for consumer contracts, one of which is a statement that a consumer has the "right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the [CROA]."   The CROA also contains a nonwaiver provision that prohibits the waiver of consumer rights afforded by the CROA.  See 15 U.S.C. §1679c(a)(requiring statement disclosing the right to dispute inaccurate credit information and to obtain a copy of credit report, and that the consumer has "a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the [CROA]"), 1679f(a)(prohibiting waiver of any "right of the consumer" under the CROA), 1679g(a)(establishing liability for violations and setting damages for both individual and class actions).