Saturday, August 1, 2020
[…] Neither the homeowner nor the mortgagee provided affidavits to authenticate their positions as to the status of the loan modification.

 

Accordingly, the proper course of action here would have been for the trial court to conduct an evidentiary hearing regarding the status of the homeowner's loan modification prior to confirming the sale.

 

Furthermore, the Appellate Court next noted that "[d]elivery of the deed executed on the sale of the real estate *** shall be sufficient to pass the title thereto." 735 ILCS 5/15- 1509(b) and any vesting of title by deed pursuant to section 15-1509(b), unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, "shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c).