Friday, December 26, 2014
[…] If you want an appraisal, you will have to arrange for it to be completed at least three days before the scheduled sale date of the vehicle.  The appraiser has to be an independent person acceptable to the holder of the lease.  You will have to pay for the appraiser.  The appraised value will be considered final and binding on you and the holder of the lease.”  

 

California Civil Code § 2987(d)(2)(B).

 

In 2011, Lessor repossessed an automobile from Lessee.  Following the repossession, Lessor sent Lessee a notice that attempted to comply with the requirements of Civil Code section 2987, subdivision (d)(2)(B).  However, Lessor’s notice deleted the phrase “to establish the value of the vehicle for the purpose of figuring how much you owe on the lease.”

 

Lessee filed a putative class action complaint against Lessor, based on this omission.  Lessee alleged Lessor’s collection or attempts to collect the deficiencies violated the Rosenthal Act and the UCL and had damaged her and other class members.