Thursday, December 9, 2021
[…] However, the Fourth District found no such mandate in the trial court's decision and observed that the trial court only referenced the lack of records as the reason for its close examination of the affidavit, as that was the only evidence of mailing provided by the debt buyer. The Court held that the trial court was entitled to consider this circumstance when evaluating the affidavit.

 

In addition, the debt buyer argued that the employee's statements were admissible under section 1523(d) as a summary of a voluminous record. That statute provides that "[o]ral testimony of the content of a writing" may be admissible "if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole."  Cal. Evid. Code § 1523(d).

 

Setting aside whether the affidavit was oral testimony, the Fourth District concluded that the debt buyer's argument did not justify reversal.