Thursday, December 9, 2021
[…] The debt buyer timely appealed.

 

On appeal, the debt buyer contended that the trial court erred by excluding the affidavit because it was admissible under the secondary evidence rule (Cal. Evid. Code §§ 1521, 1523) and the underlying documents qualified as business records (Cal. Evid. Code § 1271).

 

As you may recall, "[t]rial court rulings on the admissibility of evidence . . . are generally reviewed for abuse of discretion."  Pannu v. Land Rover North America, Inc. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1298, 1317; Christ v. Schwartz (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 440, 446-447.

 

Section 1521(a) of the California Evidence Code provides that, "[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of [a] writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair."