Friday, February 22, 2013
[…] Loan Owner argued that Borrower's challenge to the foreclosure judgment was barred under Section 15-1509 of the IMFL, and that the procedural rule allowing petitions to vacate final orders did not apply because the IMFL was the exclusive procedure for foreclosure in Illinois and thus trumped the Code of Civil Procedure.

 

The lower court denied Borrower's petition.  Borrower appealed.  The Appellate Court affirmed.

 

As you may recall, Section 15-1509(a) of the IMFL provides:  "[a]fter (i) confirmation of the sale, and (ii) payment of the purchase price . . . of the sale, the court (or . . .the person who conducted the sale . . . ), shall upon the request of the holder of the certificate of sale. . . promptly execute a deed to the holder or purchaser sufficient to convey title. . . .  If the deed issues to a grantee prior to the expiration of the period for appealing the confirmation of sale, and the grantee conveys title to another party within that period, that other party will not be deemed a bond fide purchaser unless and until such period expires without an appeal having been filed or, an appeal having been filed, such appeal is denied or withdraw."  735 ILCS 5/15-1509(a).

 

In addition, Section 15-1509 of the IMFL further provides, "(b) [d]elivery of the deed executed on the sale of the real estate, even if the purchaser or holder of the certificate of sale is a party to the foreclosure, shall be sufficient to pass the title thereto" and "(c) [a]ny vesting of title by . . . deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure. . . ."   735 ILCS 5/15-1509(b), (c).