Saturday, December 5, 2015
[…] A copy of the CFPB Bulletin is available at:  Link to Bulletin 2015-06

 

 

E-Sign and the EFTA Guidance

 

As you may recall, preauthorized EFTs (PATs) refer to an "electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals."  See 12 CFR § 1005.2(k).  More specifically, a PAT "is one authorized by the consumer in advance of a transfer that will take place on a recurring basis, at substantially regular intervals, and will require no further action by the consumer to initiate the transfer."  See Off. CFPB Comment to 12 CFR § 1005.2(k).

 

Regulation E requires that PATs must be authorized "only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer."  See 12 CFR § 1005.10(b).  "The person that obtains the authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer."  Id.

 

The CFPB's Bulletin 2015-06 provides favorable guidance on the interplay between the EFTA and The Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act ("E-Sign").

 

EFTA and Regulation E require PATs to be in writing and "signed or similarly authenticated" by the consumer.