Tuesday, January 3, 2017
[…] The obligor specifically faulted the bank for omitting from its notice the Model Form's second and third numbered paragraphs, which reiterate limitations to credit card transactions and amounts outstanding.

 

The Second Circuit rejected the obligor's argument, agreeing with the trial court that the billing-rights notice was "substantially similar" to Model Form G--3(A) and, thus, failed as a matter of law to demonstrate a violation of § 1637(a)(7).

 

The Court noted that the model forms were promulgated pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b), which specifically states that "nothing in this subchapter may be construed to require a creditor to use any such model form." See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b).

 

Additionally, the Court explained that 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b) creates a "safe harbor" from liability, because it states that a creditor "shall be deemed to be in compliance with the disclosure provisions of this subchapter with respect to other than numerical disclosures" if the creditor (1) uses the appropriate model form, or (2) uses the model form, changing it (A) to delete information not required by the applicable law, or (B) to re-arrange the format if, by doing so, the creditor "does not affect the substance, clarity, or meaningful sequence of the