Tuesday, January 3, 2017
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)(7).

 

Regulation Z states that a creditor must provide a consumer to whom it issues a credit card with a statement that described the consumer's rights and the creditor's responsibilities under §§ 1026.12(c) and 1026.13 and that is substantially similar to the statement found in Model Form G--3(A).

 

The "substantially similar" requirement strives to implement statutory § 1637(a)(7)'s mandate for a creditor statement "in a form prescribed" by Bureau regulations consistently with statutory § 1604(b)'s admonition that "nothing in this subchapter may be construed to require a creditor to use any such model form." See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.6(b)(5)(iii).