Saturday, October 15, 2022
[…] The Estate responded by filing a petition in Marion County for citation to recover release of mortgage (Petition) as to the portion of the collateral property located in Marion County. The Petition alleged that Decedent paid off the loans associated with the Marion County property and the Lender wrongfully foreclosed on the property.

 

The Estate requested a release of the mortgage and penalties and legal fees under the Illinois Mortgage Certificate of Release Act and section 16-1(d) of the Illinois Probate Act of 1975  which provides an Illinois trial court authority to "determine all questions of title, claims of adverse title and the right of property and may enter such orders and judgment as the case requires." 755 ILCS 5/16-1.

 

The trial court in the Estate's action in Marion County held an evidentiary hearing and ultimately found that both of the loans were paid in full before Decedent's death.