Friday, February 24, 2012
[…] Plaintiff claimed that NAF's designation as the arbitral forum was integral to the arbitration provision and that NAF's unavailability thus rendered the arbitration provision unenforceable.   
 
The district court denied Company's motion, ruling that the appointment of NAF as the arbitrator was integral to the arbitration provision and that the appointment of a substitute arbitrator would improperly force the parties to resolve the dispute before an arbitrator they had not agreed on. 
 
The Third Circuit vacated the lower court's judgment and remanded.
 
As you may recall, Section 5 of the FAA provides that a court "shall designate" an arbitrator upon application of either party to an agreement, where the arbitrator designated in the agreement becomes unavailable.  See 9 U.S.C. § 5 ("if .  .  . there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator . . . or in filling a vacancy, then upon application of either party . . . the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator .  .  .  who shall act  .  .  .  with the same force and effect as if he  . . . had been specifically named [in the agreement]" ).