Saturday, February 7, 2015
[…] As you may recall, in Illinois, “[p]rocess shall be served by a sheriff” or, in counties with populations of less than 2 million, “process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 [(Illinois Private Detective Act) (225 ILCS 447/5-5 et seq.)] or by a registered employee of a private detective agency certified under that Act as provided in Section (a-5).”  735 ILCS 5/2-202(a). 

 

Subsection (a-5) provides: “Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a special process server a private detective agency certified under the Private Detective *** Act ***.”  Id.

 

In 2005, the lender extended a $10 million revolving-credit loan to the borrower, secured by multiple mortgages on properties owned by the borrower in several counties. The borrower defaulted on the loan in 2008.