Friday, June 9, 2023
[…] After a bankruptcy court allowed Chapter 12 debtors – several years in a row – to modify their confirmed plan over the objection of their primary secured creditor, that creditor appealed. The issues on appeal were whether the bankruptcy court abused its discretion by confirming the debtors' fourth modified plan under 11 U.S.C. § 1229 without requiring the debtors to show an "unanticipated and substantial change in circumstances" and whether, under the standard applicable to plan modifications, the court's factual findings were clearly erroneous.

 

Section 1229(a)(2) provides that, "[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, on request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an unsecured claim . . . to extend the time for payments," among other permitted modifications (such as increasing or reducing payments under Section 1229(a)(1)).