Friday, June 9, 2023
[…] Section 1229(a)(2) provides that, "[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, on request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an unsecured claim . . . to extend the time for payments," among other permitted modifications (such as increasing or reducing payments under Section 1229(a)(1)). Additionally, Section 1229(b) requires that modified plans comply with the requirements of Section 1225(a), which governs when a plan shall be confirmed.

 

Here, the Eighth Circuit pointed out that compliance with Section 1225(a) means that, among other requirements, the court must find that the debtor "will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan" – the so-called feasibility requirement of Section 1225(a)(6). The Court also noted that the language in Section 1229 is nearly identical to that governing modifications of chapter 13 plans under Section 1329, and is also similar to modifications of chapter 11 plans in Section 1127(b).