Friday, October 9, 2020
[…] First finding that the trial court's sequencing violated the plain language of Rule 23(h) by requiring class members to object to an award of attorneys' fees before class counsel had filed their fee petition, the Eleventh Circuit was tasked with determining whether or not the error was harmless.  See, e.g., Vista Mktg., LLC v. Burkett, 812 F.3d 954, 979 (11th Cir. 2016) (explaining that "the challenging party must establish that the error affected substantial rights to obtain reversal and a new trial"); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2111 ("On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.").