Friday, March 27, 2020
[…] The Bank argued its claim was timely because it was asserted within six years of many of the Mortgagors missed installment payments and within six years of the note's maturity date.

 

The Indiana Supreme Court found that "for purposes of the statute of limitations, closed installment contracts should be treated differently than open accounts" and two statutes of limitations would apply.

 

The first, the Court noted, Indiana Code section 34-11-2-9 is the general statute of limitations for "action[s] upon promissory notes." This statute states that such an action, when pertaining to a note executed after August 31, 1982, "must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues." I.C. § 34-11-2-9.

 

The second, the Court noted that Indiana "adopted the relevant Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) statute of limitations as Indiana Code section 26-1-3.1-118" which specifically governs "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time."