Friday, March 27, 2020
[…] The Indiana Supreme Court found that "for purposes of the statute of limitations, closed installment contracts should be treated differently than open accounts" and two statutes of limitations would apply.

 

The first, the Court noted, Indiana Code section 34-11-2-9 is the general statute of limitations for "action[s] upon promissory notes." This statute states that such an action, when pertaining to a note executed after August 31, 1982, "must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues." I.C. § 34-11-2-9.

 

The second, the Court noted that Indiana "adopted the relevant Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) statute of limitations as Indiana Code section 26-1-3.1-118" which specifically governs "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time." I.C. § 26-1-3.1-118(a). It gives two alternative deadlines for asserting a cause of action upon such a note: either "within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six (6) years after the accelerated due date."

 

The Indiana Supreme Court further noted that "[t]hese statutes' plain language shows that they are not mutually exclusive when applied to an action on a promissory note."