Friday, July 25, 2014
[…] The attorney testified “that he described the closing documents to [Borrower], and she reviewed them before signing them … his customary practice, like that of most lenders, was to request that the borrower sign multiple copies of documents, and to give the borrower copies at the closing.”

 

The district court granted Lender and Servicer’s summary judgment motions principally on standing grounds.  The district court “concluded that Borrower’s failure to disclose her claims in her 2006 bankruptcy case barred her from asserting them …”

 

As you may recall, Section 349(b)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that unless the bankruptcy court for cause orders otherwise, “a dismissal of a case … revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case.”  11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3).

 

In granting Lender’s and Servicer’s motion for summary judgment, the district court reasoned that Section 349 was overridden with respect to undisclosed claims by Section 554 of the Bankruptcy Code.  Section 554 is titled “Abandonment of property of the estate.”