Thursday, October 16, 2014
[…] The report endorsed the position that foreclosure on the super-priority portion of an HOA lien extinguishes a lower priority first deed of trust, and explicitly criticized prior Nevada federal district court decisions holding a contrary view.

 

Lender next argued that the HOA was required to commence its foreclosure action through the judicial process, and because it failed to do so, the non-judicial foreclosure sale was subject to Lender’s first deed of trust. For support, Lender relied on the language in NRS 116.3116(2) that defines the super-priority piece of an HOA’s lien as consisting of “assessments for common expenses…which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien.”  Lender claimed that the phrase “institution of an action to enforce a lien” suggests a civil action brought in a court of law and that it required the HOA to foreclose its lien by way of the judicial process.