Thursday, September 18, 2014
[…] The Appellate Court next looked to section 15-1202.5 of the Code, which defines a “dwelling unit” as: “For the purposes of [inter alia, section 15-1701], ‘dwelling unit’ means a room or suite of rooms providing complete, independent living facilities for at least one person, including permanent provisions for sanitation, cooking, eating, sleeping, and other activities routinely associated with daily life.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1202.5 (West 2012).

 

The parties disagreed as to how the above-quoted provisions should be harmonized to classify the instant property. Again, section 15-1219 essentially states that, so long as the property includes a qualifying residence, the entire property is classified as residential; “[t]he use of a portion of residential real estate for non-residential purposes shall not affect the characterization of such real estate as residential real estate.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1219.

 

Section 15-1701(b)(1), however, places a limitation on section 15-1219’s broad definition of “residential real estate” for the purposes of creating the presumptive right to possession in foreclosure actions.