Saturday, February 12, 2011
[…] The Court further noted that "[a]lthough Illinois cases have not explicitly addressed this issue, long-standing modern practice in other jurisdictions allows the owner of a debt to transfer the entire chose in action outright to a third party, retaining no ownership interest in it, or to transfer only the owner's legal interest in the action, retaining an equitable or beneficial interest." 

The Court also examined Section 8b of the Illinois Collection Agency Act, which states that "[a]n account may be assigned to a collection agency…to enable collection of the account in the agency's name as assignee for the creditor."  Thus, the Court ruled, "[w]hen the two statutes are read together, it is apparent that an assignee for collection has standing to bring suit in its own name in order to collect a debt" and that "section 2-403 encompasses not only assignees who take complete ownership of an account but also