Saturday, February 12, 2011
[…] The defendant debtor moved to dismiss, arguing that the purported assignments of his account were inadequate under section 8b of the Collection Agency Act because required information, such as the account information, the consideration paid, and the effective date of assignment were scattered among plaintiff's exhibits, rather than contained in a single document.

The Appellate Court first considered whether an assignee of a debt has standing to sue where legal title was assigned "for collection purposes only."  The Court examined Section 2-403 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, which states "[t]he assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may sue thereon in his or her own name."  Because a chose in action is a "proprietary right in personam, such as a debt owed by another person," the Court ruled, "[c]hoses in action like plaintiff's debt in this case are assignable."