Friday, July 16, 2021
[…] The borrower then filed a petition to vacate the foreclosure judgment for lack of personal jurisdiction arguing "that under section 2-202 of the [Illinois Code of Civil Procedure], a private process server cannot serve process on a defendant in Cook County without first being appointed by the circuit court." 

 

The trial court denied the borrower's petition and the appellate court affirmed.  This appeal to the Illinois Supreme Court followed.

 

The Illinois Supreme Court observed that the issue on appeal turned "on the proper construction of section 2-202."  The relevant portion of Section 2-202 of the Code states, in pertinent part:

 

"Persons authorized to serve process; Place of service; Failure to make return. (a) Process shall be served by a sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a coroner of some county of the State. In matters where the county or State is an interested party, process may be served by a special investigator appointed by the State's Attorney of the county ***. A sheriff of a county with a population of less than 2,000,000 may employ civilian personnel to serve process. In counties with a population of less than 2,000,000, process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 ***. *** * * * (b) Summons may be served upon the defendants wherever they may be found in the State, by any person authorized to serve process. An officer may serve summons in his or her official capacity outside his or her county, but fees for mileage outside the county of the officer cannot be taxed as costs. The person serving the process in a foreign county may make return by mail."

 

735 ILCS 5/2-202(a), (b).