Saturday, March 5, 2022
[…] • Penetration Testing: This new term "means a test methodology in which assessors attempt to circumvent or defeat the security features of an information system by attempting penetration of databases or controls from outside or inside your information systems."

 

  • Security Event: This new term "means an event resulting in unauthorized access to, or disruption or misuse of, an information system, information stored on such information system, or customer information held in physical form."

 

Section 314.5 – Effective Date. This section identifies certain provisions of § 314.4 that are not effective until Dec. 9, 2022, as described below.

 

Section 314.6 – Exceptions. This "small business" section identifies certain provisions of § 314.4 that "do not apply to financial institutions that maintain customer information concerning fewer than five thousand consumers."  Those provisions are identified below.

 

 

WHAT'S HOT

 

Section 314.4 – Elements. This section has been completely overhauled, and now explains with specificity the elements, new and old, that must be included in an information security program.