Friday, March 28, 2014
[…] Under that section, a person who redeems the property within the redemption period must pay post-judgment interest for the period from the date of the foreclosure judgment to the date of redemption at the contract interest rate provided for in the mortgage documents or loan agreement. 735 ILCS 5/15-1603(d)(l)(vi).

 

However, as you may recall, the IMFL also incorporates and includes application of the provisions of article II of the Code to the extent that those provisions are not contrary to the provisions of the IMFL. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1107(a). Section 2-1303 of the Code provides that “[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303. Thus, the issue before the appellate court was whether foreclosure judgment was a judgment as referenced in section 2-1303 of the Code, upon which post-judgment interest could be collected.