Saturday, October 5, 2019
[…] Here, the Seventh Circuit was tasked with deciding whether Article 9's language required that the four corners of the financing statement include a specific description of the secured collateral, or if a description by reference, such as the agreement at issue here, adequately "indicates" the collateral.

 

The Seventh Circuit's analysis initially focused on the text of section 9-108, which provides six examples to "reasonably identify" secured property in a financing statement, including "any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable."  810 ILCS 5/9-108(b)(6).