Saturday, June 18, 2016
[…] Nevertheless,, the trial court granted the borrower's motion to dismiss, and this appeal ensued.

 

As you may recall, under New York law, a plaintiff establishes its standing in a mortgage foreclosure action by demonstrating that, when the action was commenced, it was either the holder or assignee of the underlying note.  Where the evidence shows the plaintiff had physical possession of the note prior to commencement of the foreclosure action, standing is established.

 

The Appellate Court confirmed that an eNote is a "transferable record" as defined by 15 U.S.C. §7021(a)(1), and that "[e]xcept as otherwise agreed, a person having control of a transferable record is the holder" under 5 USC § 7021(d).  New York's version of the UCC defines the holder as "the person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title."

 

In turn, the Court noted that "[a] person has control of a transferable record if a system employed for evidencing the transfer of interests in the transferable record reliably establishes that person as the person to which the transferable record was issued or transferred."  15 U.S.C. § 7021(b).  In addition, "[d]elivery, possession, and endorsement are not required to obtain or exercise any of the rights" of a holder of a transferable record such as an eNote.  15 USC § 7021(d).  

 

Under 15 USC § 7021(f), "reasonable proof" that a person seeking to enforce a transferable record has control of such record "may include access to the authoritative copy of the transferable record and related business records sufficient to review the terms of the transferable record and to establish the identity of the person having control of the transferable record. "

 

Here, the Appellate Court found that the eNote transfer history supplied by the plaintiff mortgagee established that the eNote was transferred from the receiver to the plaintiff mortgagee on March 23, 2010, more than two years before the foreclosure action was filed.