A copy of the opinion is available at: http://www.4dca.org/opinions/March%202015/03-25-15/4D13-4645.op.pdf
[…] In addition, the Court held that the original note introduced at trial did not prove that the plaintiff mortgagee had standing to foreclose because the special indorsements on the note were undated and there was no testimony that these indorsements were made part of the note before the foreclosure action was filed.
Even more problematic was the fact that the special indorsement was in favor of a non-party bank, not the plaintiff mortgagee, because under section 673.2051(1) of Florida’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code, when a note contains a special indorsement, “the instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.”