Thursday, February 8, 2018
[…] Bank One and Bank Two each filed a motion to dismiss, arguing primarily that because the Consumer had fully paid the balance on his credit cards, he had no claim under the FCBA, 15 U.S.C. § 1666i.  The trial court in Bank One's case ruled first, agreeing with its interpretation of section 1666i, and dismissed the case.  The trial court in Bank Two's case adopted the reasoning of the earlier decision and dismissed this action as well.  The Consumer appealed and the cases were consolidated. 

 

On appeal, the Tenth Circuit analyzed section 1666i of the FCBA, which the Court noted has two sections.  "The first makes credit-card users 'subject to all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used as a method of payment or extension of credit.'"  15 U.S.C. § 1661i(a).  The first section is "[s]ubject to the limitation contained in subsection (b)."  Id.