Thursday, February 8, 2018
[…] Vasquez v. Superior Court (1971) 4 Cal.3d 800, 818-19. 

 

In Outboard, the court relied on Vasquez and held that if a cause of action alleged conduct specified in the CLRA, the procedures of the CLRA must be followed regardless of the nature of the cause of action pled in the complaint.  Outboard Marine Corp. v. Superior Court (1975) 52 Cal.App.3d 30, 35. 

 

However, the Appellate Court here noted that both Vasquez and Outboard were decided prior to the California Legislature's amendment of section 1752 in 1975.  The 1975 amendment affirmed the non-exclusive nature of the remedies by adding that the remedies "for violation of any section of this title or for conduct proscribed by any section of this title" were in addition to any other procedures or remedies "for any violation or conduct" provided under any other law.  Stats 1975, ch. 615, § 1, p. 1344.