Saturday, April 1, 2017
[…] This appeal followed.

 

The Appellate Court began by examining the requirements for service.  Section 2-203 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure allows for service of process by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally, or by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode with a family member or a person residing there age 13 or older, along with mailing the summons to that address. 735 ILCS 5/2-203.

 

If personal or abode service is impractical, then a plaintiff may request leave to use alternative service.  735 ILCS 5/2-203.1.  A section 2-203.1 motion for alternative service must include an affidavit, stating the investigation made to determine the defendant's whereabouts and why service is impractical under section 2-203, "including a specific statement showing that a diligent inquiry as to the location of the individual defendant was made and reasonable efforts to make service have been unsuccessful." Id.

 

The First District analyzed the mortgagee's affidavits in support of alternative service and determined that the mortgagee "failed to conduct any type of inquiry into where defendant may be living after finding the Subject Property vacant."