Thursday, October 25, 2012
[…] The lower court denied the Petition without a hearing.  Debtor appealed.
 
As you may recall, a petitioner is entitled to relief under section 2-1401 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure if he has a meritorious defense or claim and shows due diligence in presenting the defense in the original action, as well as due diligence in filing the petition.  See Fiala v. Schulenberg, 256 Ill.  App. 3d 922, 929, 628 N.E.2d 660, 665 (1993); 735 ILCS 5/2-1401.
 
In addition, Section 8b of the Illinois Collection Agency Act provides:   "An account may be assigned to a collection agency for collection with title passing to the collection agency . . . as assignee for the creditor provided:  (a) The assignment is manifested by a written agreement, separate from and in addition to any document intended for the purpose of listing a debt with a collection agency.  The document manifesting the assignment shall specifically state and include:  (i) the effective date of the assignment; and (ii) the consideration for the assignment. . . . (e)  No litigation shall commence in the name of the licensee as plaintiff unless: (i) there is an assignment of the account that satisfies the requirements of the Section and (ii) the licensee is represented by a licensed attorney . . . ."  225 ILCS  425/8b(a),(e).