Wednesday, October 22, 2014
[…] Lender moved for confirmation of sale.  Its motion stated that it had been the successful bidder, having bid $1,905,374.78, for a surplus of $83,305.25.  Lender requested that the court apply the surplus to the unpaid outstanding taxes due on the property.  Lender advised the court that it had intended to pay the taxes before the sale, but inadvertently had included the amount of unpaid outstanding taxes as part of its bid.  Lender maintained that the surplus could be applied to the taxes pursuant to Section 5/15-1504 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure.  See 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(d) (“in order to protect the lien of the mortgage, it may become necessary for plaintiff to pay taxes and assessments which have been or may be levied upon the mortgaged real estate”).

 

The borrowers (“Borrowers”) moved for distribution of the surplus to them.