Wednesday, October 14, 2020
[…] Accordingly, confirming a judicial sale where such an agreement was in place would be inequitable and would arguably fall within the "justice not otherwise done" clause of section 15-1508(b)(iv).

 

However, the Appellate Court also acknowledged that where, as here, there is a question as to whether the parties entered into a loan modification agreement, the equitable result is to, at a minimum, conduct an evidentiary hearing on the issue but neither party provided affidavits to authenticate their positions as to the status of the loan modification.

 

Finally, Section 15-1509 of the Illinois foreclosure statute provides that a deed shall be promptly executed and any vesting of title by deed, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, "shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c).

 

Here, the deed conveying title to the property was executed following the confirmation of the sale and recorded.