Saturday, June 9, 2018
[…] However, the Ninth Circuit rejected this argument because FCRA did not make the Credit Reporting Agency liable for the misconduct of its subscribers.

 

Thus, because the Ninth Circuit determined that the plaintiffs failed to point to any inaccuracies on their credit reports, it did not have to consider whether the Credit Reporting Agency had reasonable procedures or conducted reasonable reinvestigations.

 

Next, the Ninth Circuit turned to the plaintiffs' arguments regarding the Credit Reporting Agency's consumer disclosures.

 

As you may recall, 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer:  [a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request."  "A consumer's file includes "all information on the consumer that is recorded and retained by a [credit reporting agency] that might be furnished, or has been furnished, in a consumer report on that consumer."  Cortez v. Trans Union, LLC, 617 F.3d 688, 711-12 (3d Cir. 2010).