Saturday, January 30, 2016
[…] But the Bulletin then goes on to say in footnote 20 that the E-Sign prohibition does not extend to a PAT "authorization," because "Regulation E does not specify that entities must provide a writing to consumers when obtaining the authorization."

 

The wording used in footnote 20 is not well versed.  It could easily be misunderstood to mean that the "writing" requirement may be satisfied by an oral recording of an agreement based upon the bureau's interpretation of Regulation E.  That construction, though, is contrary to EFTA section 1693e(a), which requires the PAT agreement be made "only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made."

 

E-Sign prohibits the creation of an electronic record by an oral recording of an agreement, which the Bulletin, prior to footnote 20, does not dispute.