Tuesday, July 19, 2011
[…] requirements under Kentucky law. After filing cross-motions for summary
judgment, the bankruptcy court ruled in favor of American General.

On appeal, the Trustee again argued that the legal description was
insufficient because it appeared after the page of the mortgage containing
the debtor's signature, and that because the mortgage lacked the words
"attached hereto" or "made part hereof" after the words "EXHIBIT A," the
incorporation by reference doctrine did not apply.

The Trustees argument was based on Kentucky Revised Statute § 446.060(1),
which provides that: "[w]hen the law requires any writing to be signed by
a party hereto, it shall not be deemed to be signed unless the signature
is subscribed at the end or close of the writing."

However, the appellate court found that "Kentucky courts have consistently
held that Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 446.060(1) does not abolish the doctrine
of incorporation by reference." Further, the court found that "the
attachment of 'EXHIBIT A' and reference thereof in the mortgage is a