Friday, February 5, 2016
[…] Accordingly, the Fourth Circuit affirmed the district court's order granting summary judgment on the breach of contract claim.

 

As to the customer's MCDCA claim, the Court reversed the district court's ruling and concluded that a reasonable jury could find that the finance company violated the statute.  The Fourth Circuit explained that the portion of MCDCA at issue was section 14-202(6), which prohibits a debt collector from communicating with a debtor with frequency, at unusual hours, "or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor."

 

The customer argued that the finance company violated MCDCA because it represented that certain legal actions had occurred when such actions had not, in fact, occurred.